HOW TO CARE FOR A PEACE LILY INDOORS

The beautiful flowering plant perfect to bring some zen to your space! 

written by Gabrielle Smith

ARE PEACE LILY PLANTS EASY TO CARE FOR? 

The Spathiphyllum wallisii is more commonly known as the ‘Peace Lily’ or the ‘White Sails’ due to the curved white hood that protects its golden flower underneath. This popular plant is native to the tropical rainforest of Colombia and Venezuela and thrives in indoor conditions that replicate this environment. The Peace Lily is perfect for experienced plant owners that are able to provide filtered sun and high levels of humidity for the plant. If these conditions are met, the Peace Lily is a great addition to any home or office.

Botanical Name: Spathiphyllum wallisii
Common Names(s):Peace Lily, White Sails, Spathe Flower
Plant Type:Flowering
Place of Origin:
Colombia and Venezuela                                             
Sun Exposure:Filtered Sun
Seasonality:Spring and Summer
Toxicity:Unsafe for cats and dogs

PEACE LILY WATER REQUIREMENTS:

The Peace Lily prefers if you maintain consistently moist soil. In order to maintain consistently most soil, the best watering method for your Peace Lily is watering from the bottom. For busy plant parents, keep a deep tray with a few inches of water underneath your lily’s pot. Refill this tray every few days to maintain moisture for your Peace Lily.

For those who prefer to use more typical watering methods, the Peace Lily watering schedule is dependent on temperature. During the warmer spring and summer months, your Peace Lily should be watered every 4 days or when the plant's soil appears dry. In the winter months, your Peace Lily requires water only once a week. When watering, use half a cup of filtered water or until the top inch of the soil is moist. It is crucial to ensure that the soil is not too soggy, so do not overwater your plant. When the soil remains water-logged, there lies the potential for root rot and yellowing of leaves.

PEACE LILY LIGHT REQUIREMENTS:

Your Peace Lily and Sunlight: 
Native to the rainforest floors of Colombia and Venezuela, the Peace Lily light requirements reflect that of their native tropical environment. Your Peace Lily should be placed in a location where it receives filtered sun. Filtered sun is when the sun’s exposure is being filtered through a sheer curtain, or is not able to have the sun’s rays directly hit the leaves/flowers of your Peace Lily. The ideal indoor location for your Peace Lily is about 5 feet away from a southern or western-facing window. This will provide a touch of direct light for no more than 1 hour a day before that direct exposure is once again obstructed.

Try Fluorescent Lights:
If your home does not have a lot of natural light, your Peace Lily will thrive under a combination of 70% white light fluorescent lights and 30% red-wavelength grow lights for 16 hours a day to enjoy maximum benefits. Ensure your Peace Lily is positioned about 12 inches below the fluorescent lights to protect the leaves from becoming burnt from too high temperatures. 

IDEAL TEMERATURE FOR A PEACE LILY:

An ideal temperature for your Peace Lily ranges between 75 degrees Fahrenheit and 85 degrees Fahrenheit. Although high temperature is preferred, your Peace Lily will be perfectly fine in average room temperature between 65 degrees Fahrenheit and 75 degrees Fahrenheit. Despite the fact that the Peace Lily can handle varying temperatures, it is important that your plant is not exposed to temperatures that are too low, particularly anything lower than 60 degrees Fahrenheit. Low and freezing temperatures will cause damage to your Peace Lily and possible necrotic spots or death. 

IDEAL HUMIDITY FOR A PEACE LILY:

In addition to high temperatures, the Peace Lily also prefers high humidity. High humidity is between levels of 50 and 80 percent. In order to increase humidity levels for your Peace Lily, occasionally mist its leaves with water or place a tray of moist stones underneath the pot of the plant. Both of these methods will ensure your Peace Lily is maintaining high humidity levels and able to thrive in its indoor environment

WHAT ARE THE COMMON PESTS & DISEASES FOR A PEACE LILY: 

1. Root Rot - One of the most common diseases that can affect the Peace Lily is root rot. Root rot occurs when your plant has been overwatered and the soil is not able to drain and dry out properly. In order to protect your plant from root rot it is essential to only water your Peace Lily when the soil is completely dry and draining sufficiently. 

2. Spider Mites, Mealybugs, and Scale - In addition to root rot, pests such as spider mites, mealybugs, and scale can cause growth and health issues for your Peace Lily. These pests typically infest Peace Lilies through contact with a nearby plant that you recently brought into your home. The best way to protect your plant from these pests is by regularly removing all dead leaves from the pot and removing dust from leaves using a damp cloth. 

ARE PEACE LILIES TOXIC?

Unfortunately, Peace Lilies are toxic to both dogs and cats. All parts of the plant are poisonous to your pet including the flowers, stem, and leaves and will cause oral irritation and rash. This oral irritation will cause an inflammatory reaction that is often not serious, and has the potential to cause serious harm to your pet. If you have a Peace Lily in your house and do not want to part with your plant baby, make sure it is in a secure area where your pet will not be able to get at it.

Use the Flora App to ensure all of your plant's needs are being met. Flora will send you alerts and reminders to let you know when it's time for your plant to be watered as well as give you a detailed guide on the optimal conditions to help your plant to thrive!